QUESTION

Is it legal for my sister to deposit a check without my consent?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have file a suit of partition of our ancestor property against my sister. Meanwhile she has deposited a check. I want to ask that whether it is legal that she has deposited without my prior consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Maybe, maybe not. Depends on who the check was made out to, where it came from, what was its purpose, and what has occurred with the money since then. It is not automatically "illegal".
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters