QUESTION

Is it legal for my stepmom to throw me away after my father just passed away?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have been living in the home with my dad and stepmother. She physically throws me out with no clothes or nothing and nowhere to go. Is it legal for her to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You provide too little information for anyone to give a proper answer. If your left a Will, to whom did he leave hi portion of the house to? How was title to the house held if joint tenancy than she got the entire house. If you were not supposed to pay any rent, it is unclear if she has to give you the same legal notice as with a tenant. You need to go to an attorney who handles such matters to see what can be done. She definitely must give you a reasonable opportunity to get the possessions you own.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters