QUESTION

Is it legal for the nursing home to hold on to the guardianship even after m mother died?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mother was in a nursing home. The home filed for guardianship. The court date was December 4, 2013. My mother died at the home on November 23, 2013. I did not go to the hearing.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
1. No guardianship for adults in California. 2. No guardianship or conservatorship can be established after death. 3. Guardianship or conservatorship established before death automatically terminates on death.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no guardianship after a person has died. The hearing may have been to terminate the guardianship or to seek a final account from the conservator, if there was one.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
If your mother has passed then the guardianship ceases to exist. Now is the time to file her probate for her estate.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In your description you do not indicate whether the nursing home was appointed as Guardian of the Person, Guardian of the Estate, or both. After the death of the disabled person the Guardian of the Estate must report to the Court, seek permission to pay any outstanding obligation of the guardianship estate, seek approval of any fees, and distribute any net balance in the guardianship estate to the decedent's estate.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Guardianship should not be necessary now since your mother passed away.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A guardianship needs to be terminated and a final accounting filed. This can take up to 6 months in Nevada.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Guardianship's are only applicable to living persons. So the nursing home should not have been granted the guardianship as your mother was already deceased.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
No. The guardianship action died when she died. They should nonsuit the case, you should file for probate.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It cannot happen. When your mother died, any need for a guardianship would end. It may be a matter of not sending the appropriate paperwork to the court and other interested parties. You might want to check the court records to see if the case was dismissed, as it should have been. If not, there might be skullduggery going on and the court needs to be made aware that your mother is dead.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe guardianship's terminate by law upon the death of the person who is under the guardianship. However the guardian has to file an accounting and account for any funds it administered which will obviously happen after.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have gone to the hearing to see what heir bases was to try to continual guardianship. Go see the Order.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No such thing as a guardianship over a dead person.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
The guardianship died with your mother. Check with the court and see if they are aware of her death. See if any orders were made.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
No, you cannot get guardianship over someone who died. Go ahead and see an attorney and probate her estate.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The guardianship ended upon your mother's death, any action taken by the nursing home re the guardianship would be worthless and of no legal force or effect.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters