QUESTION

is it legal to change benif. on life insurance policies of elderly when it had been established for many years just b4 passing?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It is legal for the owner of the policy to change beneficiaries at any time during their life.  If someone else changes the beneficiary, they must have authority to do so, either through a Power of Attorney or court-appointed guardianship.  However, the court is wary of people who change it to benefit themselves, especially when done shortly before death or around the time a person becomes incapacitated.  It's something you should discuss with an attorney, as there are ways to reverse it, if certain circumstances are in play.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters