QUESTION

Is it legal to change property tax bill to my name which will qualify for senior citizen exemption and senior freeze exemption on this home?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mother died in 1999 and left home to my older sister and I with the understanding that my younger sister could live there free. Property taxes are billed to my younger sister and paid by my older sister and myself. Property is titled to my older sister and me. Only person that lives in home is my younger sister. I do have another home that I pay taxes on and receive these exemptions.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
If neither of you are living there, you cannot claim a homestead exemption. If you can't claim the homestead exemption, you don't qualify for a senior exemption.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You only get those exemption on your residence, one home.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters