QUESTION

Is it legal to issue partial distributions of $4,000 to each of us using the money in the checking account?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am the trustee and one of the four beneficiaries of my mom's trust. There is $34,000 in the trust account. A home is now in Escrow for $420,000 and will close in January 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In California, you may make trust distributions at any time unless the trust restricts when they can be made. Apart from that, the distributions must be fair to all beneficiaries, which is usually satisfied if each beneficiary is receiving an amount proportionate to their beneficial interest; e.g., a 50% residual beneficiary should get half of the amount to be distributed. With a large amount coming in from the sale, you should be safe distributing as proposed.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters