QUESTION

Is it legal to keep utilities in their name if you continue to pay them if you were living with your parent before they die?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no legal requirement that you change the name on the utilities but utility companies usually have their own rules that require you to change the service into you're own name.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters