QUESTION

Is it legal to reside in a home that is in probate?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have not started the process yet. A friend has recently passed and already reside in residence for a few years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it's legal; the right to possession of the property is held by the personal representative appointed by the court. So it's up to the personal representative whether anyone can stay in real property held by the estate. In some cases it's good to have the property occupied. However, at some point the property will need to be sold. At that time, most realtors I talk to prefer that it be empty. So, when the house goes on the market, you will need to be out. Do not be behind the curve find somewhere to move to sooner, rather than later. Also, agree with the personal representative how utilities, insurance and property taxes will be paid. Either you can pay them, or you could pay rent to the estate and the estate could pay them.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters