QUESTION

Is it OK if we take care of everything if noone has a problem with any of her estate or belongings

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
How do you find out anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If your mother died owning very little beyond personal property, all the descendants are probably safe in dividing up her things so her home can be cleared out. Be sure you give all of your siblings a chance to choose something to remember your mother by.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters