QUESTION

Is it possible for me to claim my deceased parents and grandparent unclaimed funds?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mother and father and my grandfather on my mother’s side have all passed away. They all have unclaimed funds. Can I claim those funds?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you can go to that website and complete the form for unclaimed funds but will also have to provide other required information as well.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
yes, you usually can with an original death certifica
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, if you can establish that you are the heir or beneficiary.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You probably need a probate to pick them up. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can. You may have to open a case in probate court to get the assets.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
You probably can, but you'll need to show your right to inheritance, either through a probated will or through intestacy proceedings. Both of these mean going to court and getting an order regarding who the heirs are. If more than three years have passed since your parents died, a previously unprobated will cannot be probated. An experienced estate planner and probate attorney can help you with this.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
You should be able to claim the funds. Contact the state agency that has the unclaimed funds for more details. You may have to see an attorney to open up a probate estate in order to claim the funds.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. Are there other heirs, as well? If not, then you can certainly make a claim. What is involved depends on the nature and the size of the claim.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can make a claim on those funds. You will need to prove that all the named claimants are deceased and that you are a legitimate heir. The funds will need to be divided between all heirs.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Likely, but you may have to share with other heirs of equal priority. Speak with an estate attorney to determine how to proceed.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim, but you will have to prove your lineage.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters