QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get a guardianship or temporary guardianship for my brother who suffers from schizophrenia?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My brother had been stabilized on medication for many years until recently when his doctor caused him to have a psychotic break by seriously cutting back one of his necessary medications. He had a bad withdrawal in really bad shape for months and just finally managed to get him hospitalized, but not before he ruined his life, lost his vehicle is being evicted from his subsidized housing of 17 years, and much more. I have been desperately trying to help him from out of state but no one will talk to me because of HIPAA laws and he is way too ill right now to give permission. He has no one else in the world and the system has seriously let him down. I think perhaps a temporary guardianship would be enough for me to make sure he gets the medication and recovery he needs, and to fight his eviction. He desperately needs an advocate and my hands are tied by privacy laws right now. It's urgent because they won't keep him long enough in the hospital to recover., and this will repeat.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please consult a local guardianship attorney.  If your local probate court does not have a list, you might try the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law attorneys (www.naela.org).  That lawyer can advise you what kind of guardianship your local court is likely to award, what documents you will need to present, how much it is likely to cost and how long it is likely to take.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2020 at 6:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters