QUESTION

Is it possible to be legal guardian or adopt for my niece

Asked on Sep 20th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
My nice lives in Mexico (US born) her mother in Mexico sent her here to study while living with me , now she wants her back in Mexico , but my nice does not want to go back to Mexico
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Her parents are her natural guardians.  You cannot become your niece's guardian unless both parents' parental rights are terminated voluntarily or involuntarily. If both parents sign a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Minor Child, you can enroll you niece in school, take her to the doctor, etc.  This is revocable at will.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters