QUESTION

Is it possible to get poa, for an adult , thats in intensive care. He did not want any family members to know he was in the hospital.

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
Now his daughter is his seriget they are trying to ship him out of state and he doesnt want to go. BUT since his daughter is going by what her aunt is telling her , the only thing we could come up with is getting him a poa. He agreed to it. Can it be done while he is in the hospital , he cant talk yet but is alert and can shake his head yes or no, so is this possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please consult with an experienced attorney. If his daughter is his "surrogate," she may hold a power of attorney or may be his guardian. There may be a question of his competency if he is unable to communicate effectively. Please consult with an attorney.   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters