QUESTION

is it possible to modify a 17A guardianship of a borderline Id adult to limited guardianship and poa for sp

Asked on Dec 11th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
the 17A gurdinship was done at 18 yrs of age , but since then the adu;lt has grown much more capable and independent and only need help for health care and real estate issues .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states the adult can write a letter to the court asking the court to modify the guardianship.  The court will then appoint an attorney, sometimes called a guardian ad litem, to look into the matter.  Contact the court which awarded the guardianship to find out the procedure in your locale.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters