QUESTION

Is it possible to obtain custody of a non-relative child that is in foster care?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
My “friend”, lost custody of her 3 children a year ago. They have been in foster care ever since. I was very very involved in the girls lives and did more raising than their parents did, from the time they were born. They have no other family that was involved with them on a regular basis, and none of them can afford to support 3 children. The kids know me as their aunt. The current foster home they are in is very sketchy. 8 foster kids share one room. What do I need to do to try to obtain custody of them? Is it even possible? The foster home is non adoptive. The father is in jail on charges of sexual abuse towards the kids, they were removed from mom for breaking the safety plan and letting them talk to him after they were given back the first time they were taken, and I made the call to report she was breaking the safety plan. The girls are in GA but I moved to FL 8 months ago for a better job, but would be willing to relocate back to GA to try and get them if necessary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact a Georgia family law attorney and CPS.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters