QUESTION

Is it possible to place a brokerage account in a trust or some other vehicle to protect it from being used to collect for mortgage deficiency costs?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If so, how would one be able to still conduct brokerage business in this vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
any asset held in a REVOCABLE living trust will still be accessible to creditors.  If the "Grantor" can control the asset, the creditor can claim it.  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters