QUESTION

Is it possible to take my mother to court for withholding my money?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm not 100% sure I have this in the correct section, but very long story short when I was 12 my father passed away. My mother sued for wrongful death and won. Because I was still a minor she was put in charge of the money I got from the settlements. I was supposed to be granted full control and access to my account when I turned 21. I am now 24 and up until now I didn't want any family issues by pressing this matter, but due to financial difficulties I wish to have access to my money. I have asked her for access to my account and she refuses. I'm fairly sure I have some kind of case, I'm just unsure how to go about it. Any help or advise on how to proceed with this matter would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you should have access to the money by now.  On what basis does she refuse to give you the money?  Has she refused to give you information about the account?  There is certainly a court proceeding that will result in getting you information and the money.  Are you prepared to "sue" your mother?  That's a tough emotional choice. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters