QUESTION

Is it required to file a ladybird deed with the county clerk in Florida?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I have relatives that I would prefer if they were not aware of it. Also, are there any best practices/laws regarding completion of the deed when using a POA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sanford M. Martin
Of course, any deed conveying an interest in real property must be recorded in the local county, if you want the deed to have any effect. It is a legal deed just because it's termed "ladybird" does not make it special or change the rules for recording.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters