QUESTION

Is it the POA's job to inform the only living relatives of her conditions?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My cousin appointed her husband's niece, to be POA for my aunt (my mom's sister). Not sure why she appointed a non-family member, but so be it. She is not informing us of any health issues. She did text me and say she was moved to another facility, but did not state why. So I went in to see her and guessed she fell from the bruising on her face. My mother is worried about her 93 year old sister. The POA did tell us back in January that my aunt had cancer but she doesn't! That was a false statement, but they can't tell us anything via the HIPAA laws I guess.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Unless the POA specifically states such obligation/duty, the Agent on the POA probably has no duty to do so. Communication is the key. If you express your concerns in an intelligent and non-threatening way, she may respond to your inquires.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters