QUESTION

Is it wrong to inherit money and will the children know the value of it?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
In Nevada when a probate is filed, all relatives within the 2nd degree of consanguinity and affinity (children, parents, grandchildren, grandparents, siblings and spouse) must be noticed and provided the details. So the answer to your question is "yes." A decedent's children will be provided with copies of all pleadings in the matter and will know exactly who is receiving what.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No its not wrong..and what children are you talking about if they are heirs of the estate they will probably get a full accounting and know how much you get.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
There is no wrong to inherit money.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No it is not wrong to inherit money. As to your question as to whether the children will know the value of it, only you would know the answer to that question; since you have reservations, you may want to wait awhile to obtain answer to that question.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
That is kind of a loaded question, in a great many ways. I would say no, it is not wrong to inherit money. It is natural and normal for a loved one to leave behind what they wish to, for those people closest to them. Your second question is tougher than the first, but it largely depends on the facts of the situation. People tend to value what they are taught to value. If the parents taught the children to be appreciative and to be good stewards of their resources, MOST of the time, that is what the children learn. It is not the same in every case. There are many planning tools available to protect beneficiaries; sometimes, even to protect them from themselves. The best thing to do is meet with an estate planning attorney and make sure things are properly set up.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
Inheritance is a normal legal process for passing on the wealth of one generation to another, and it is completely legal. Whether, the heirs will value the inherited wealth is impossible to determine.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Neal Michael Rimer
It is not wrong to inherit money. More than likely the heirs at law will know of the distribution and perhaps they will know the value. A gift from a parent is just a mere expectancy. There is no legal requirement for a parent to leave their assets to a child or children. There is no requirement for anyone to leave anything to anybody. It is up to the individual to determine to whom they desire to leave any or all of their assets if they exist upon their death.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
It isn't "wrong" to inherit money. Whether "children" will know the value of the inheritance depends on a number of factors, including the form of the inheritance, your relationship to the decedent, and whether the "children" are the children of the decedent.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters