QUESTION

Is my father's widow entitled to a $6000.00 peice of equipment that was purchased for his business?

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My father owned his own business for over 40 years. He passed away in April 2016. He made a will in 2012 that left his entire estate to my sister and me. My father remarried in April 2013. His wife signed a premarital agreement that said she had no claim to anything he owned before the marriage, but there was an exception to property acquired after the marriage. One month after they married he purchased a $6000.00 piece of equipment for his business with the business bank account that had his name and my sister's name only on it. Also during his marriage he paid his wife from that account for work she did when she helped him in his business. Does she have a legal claim to this piece of equipment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, property acquired during the marriage is marial property. She has a legal claim to the property but it would be up to the probate judge to decide if passes to her.
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters