QUESTION

Is my FL home ready to be passed to a beneficiary if it’s deeded only in my name & named in my trust?

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
Transferring home title into trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A parcel of real property that is titled in your name individually at the time of your death must go through probate. To avoid probate you must transfer the title of the property to the trust, or otherwise provide for the transfer of the property without the necessity of probate. There are several options for accomplishing that objective. The real property involved also appears to be your homestead. If you are married, there are limitations on who you can transfer the title to at your passing. I strongly recommend that you consult with an experienced estate planning, elder law, or real estate attorney regarding your options and the proper method of implementing those options. Florida homestead law is among the most complicated of all laws, and is commonly referred to as the "legal chameleon" because of how the law is applied based on your factual circumstances. C. Randolph Coleman
Answered on May 25th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters