QUESTION

Is my mom's husband's POA over her finances nullified if he's in prison?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
He has POA over her savings account but he's in prison. So we (sister &brother) can't pay her bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Not necessarily. Doe the power of attorney name an alternate? Does it provided that someone else is named if he is unavailable? I suggest that you or your mother have the document reviewed by an attorney. This is opinion is solely based upon the facts presented in the inquiry. Additional facts may be important and may change the analysis. If you are uncertain, seek legal counsel. We are not your attorneys. This answer is being offered to assist you in determining if you need to retain legal counsel to assist you, not to resolve your issue through an email inquiry.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters