QUESTION

Is my sister neglacting her Poa by not signing medical papers for hospitali

Asked on Apr 28th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
She for medical poa on my brother she gave permission for treatment now she refuses filling out hospital papers for payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas an agent under a Medical Power of Attorney is authorized to voice the wishes of the person granting it if that person is unable to communicate, nothing more. The person who can complete papers and access funds for payment of expenses is the agent under the Durable [Finanical] Power of Attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters