QUESTION

Is my step-mom entitled to my father's life insurance if the beneficiaries are his children?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
When my dad passed away there was a 25,000.00 insurance policy that named my three siblings and me as beneficiaries. My step-mom's son put the money in her savings account instead of disbursing the money to us. He said that because she was still alive, she had the right to the money. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Life insurance proceeds are typically disbursed directly to the listed beneficiaries. Perhaps the beneficiary designation was changed by your father. It would be worthwhile to call the life insurance company directly on this.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters