QUESTION

Is my Trust is legal if my attorney has been disbarred?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
This attorney drew up the living trusts for most of the members of my family.. He has since been convicted for a felony and is no longer eligible to practice law. What is the standing of our trusts??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
If the attorney was an active member of the bar at the time your trust was drafted, it was valid then and remains valid now despite the attorney's disbarment.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 1:00 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
The status of your former attonrey has no bearing on the validity of the documents. However, this may be a good opportunity to find a new attorney to work with who can review your current docuemnts to make sure they are set up the best possible way and to confirm asset ownership in the trust. Good luck. -John
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters