QUESTION

Is my will still binding if my daughter remarried and changed last name and she is named as my daughter?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, your will is still effective if she changed her last name.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters