QUESTION

Is she entitled to part of my inheritance once we move in together or get married?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am dating a man who has a son from a previous relationship. We want to move forward with our lives (moving in together, marriage, etc.), but my parents are concerned that his son's mother will come after my inheritance from them. My boyfriend pays child support on time with no issue. Mother lives in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Inheritance rights go to one person at a time. For example, if my father names me his heir and I name my son my heir, as long as I'm alive my son has absolutely no right to my inheritance from my father. So, no one has any rights in your inheritance from your mother as long as you are alive. Second, if you mother has a will, she chooses her heirs, without any limit (except her husband would have some limited rights). She could give her entire estate to the Queen of England, and no one would be able to challenge it (assuming she's not crazy). If she doesn't have a will, her estate goes first to her husband and descendants. Your boyfriend's son is not your mother's descendant
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters