QUESTION

Is stepmom now entitled to anything from the house i.e. should we sell it?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Father re-married after first step mom passed. They had a living trust in both the stepmom’s kids whom 1 of 3 is still alive and my father’s 4 kids are still alive. After first stepmom passed, he remarried 2 years later but has never updated the trust to newer stepmom's name, been 13 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The terms of the trust control regardless of marital circumstances.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
The Trust determines who gets the property correctly placed in it and when. You have not given us enough information to know those details. The trustee must follow the requirements; your father's failure to update the Trust does not make it invalid.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters