QUESTION

Is that a legal document if the letter was signed by the name of the LLC not an officer of the LLC?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I received a letter from a LLC that owes me money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Within certain limits, almost anything can be introduced into evidence in court. Your term "legal document" does not make sense. ?Are you wondering if the letter can be used to show the LLC owes you money? Unless it was signed by someone with authority to confirm debts of the LLC, it probably could not be used to prove the debt.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters