QUESTION

Is the bank account in my father’s and my name subject to his estate?

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My father passed away. My brother was the designated in the will to close out final expenses and divide any remaining money. Is the bank account that is in my father’s and my name subject to be included in that or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless the account way pay on death to someone or you and your father held it joint with right of survivorship, it is part of the estate to the extent that it is your father's money.  You may have been a convenience signer, meaning it is 100% his.  You may have held the account jointly, meaning either that it is 50% his or that the traceable amount he contributed to the account is his.
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters