QUESTION

Is the executor of trust in charge of making space rent payment for the mobile home?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
The homeowner was living in at a mobile home park until it's sold.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

An executor is the person named in the Will to handle the estate but except as to emergency situation has no real power; the Will has to be filed for probate and the court then appoints an administrator, who can be the same person as the executor. If the heirs all agree as to what should be done and there is no property to which title must be changed, probate can be skipped because there is no one to complain. A trustee handles the operation of a Trust and can only do what the trust directs him/her to do. You need to contact the appropriate person to find out if they will pay the rent or what arrangements can be made. If you are the trustee, read the Trust documents and see what you can do and contact the owner of the mobile park.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters