QUESTION

Is the inheritance of a non-US citizen-spouse of a non-US citizen-decedent limited to $100,000 under any circumstances? If so, which circumstances?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Both decedent and spouse are Permanent US Residents = green-card holders. A financial advisor has expressed the questioned opinion; I have not found support for it in IRC 2056A commentaries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Inheritances are not limited - but could be taxed (no marital deduction) if not placed in a special "Qualified Domestic Trust."  The survivng spouse may have the option to become a US citizen and avoid the issue.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters