QUESTION

Is the last will and testament still legal even after a divorce?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Is the last will and testament still legal even after a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Yes a will is valid after a divorce, but its terms may be modified as an operation of law in regards to a former spouse
Answered on Mar 17th, 2011 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters