QUESTION

Is the letter of authority legal and can I legally claim her late husband’s assets?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend lives in the UK. She signed a letter of authority over to me to retrieve her late husband’s assets.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the letter, but I believe that such a designation of authority could be given to you if properly written and signed.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. This is not a legal arrangement. She may nominate you to serve as Personal Representative and decline to do so, herself. But she cannot appoint you. This must be done by the court. The court is the only entity that can give you legal letters of authority.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A probate may need to be administered first. You will need a valid power of attorney to obtain the assets once the estate is complete. I suggest that you meet with an attorney to address nest steps. It not as easy as just picking up someone elses stuff.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Without reviewing the specific document you refer to, it is not possible to render any opinion or to provide an answer. You should take the document and all paper relating to your friend and her husband to an attorney who specializes in estate administration. This way you can get your questions answered and determine the proper steps to take.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like a scam to me. Dont give the United Kingdom person any money or access to any of your accounts.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters