QUESTION

Is the person named in a will eligible for any kind of living allowance

Asked on Nov 10th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance has been left an inheritance by her father when he passed, over 30 years ago. My fiance, gas been out of work since last March, due to Covid-19 and she needs money for food and rent and other living expenses. All the legal aspects of this happened in Louisiana. Thanks for any help you may be able to offer today.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Where did the deceased reside and where is the property located? That is where you need to bring the probate. If you have any questions, then send me an e-mial to sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters