QUESTION

Is the power of attorney revoked by death of principle?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Maryland
More details to this question:
The Power of Attorney was written in 1997 in State of Maryland; County of Baltimore. The principle (the person who wrote it with notary) has died. The document states that: 'Notwithstanding anything herein contained to the contrary, this Power of Attorney shall not be affected or impaired by my disability, it being my express intention that this Power of Attorney shall survive my disability pursuant to the Provision of Title 13, Sections 601 and 602, Estates and Trusts, Annotated Code of Maryland (1974, 1991) United States of America and any changes or supplements thereto.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
All powers of attorney are revoked and ineffective when the principal dies.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters