QUESTION

Is the spouse liable for a car loan if her husband passes away?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
The car/loan was only in his name and their only assets were home and small savings which are in a trust. Once the bank repossesses the car, will they ask the spouse to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, people can't inherit liabilities. The only way you can become liable on a car loan is to sign for it.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters