QUESTION

Is the surviving spouse or the estate responsible for a co-borrowed mortgage loan if one of the borrowers dies?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
If a couple owns a house in the entirety and each signed a mortgage loan, making each couple together and separately the "borrower," who is responsible to repay the loan when one of the borrowers dies? Doesn't the house and the loan avoid probate and therefore, both pass directly to the surviving spouse?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving East Greenwich, RI at Kristen Carron, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If the house is owned as Tenants by the Entirety, then it will avoid probate and the surviving spouse will continue to make the mortgage payments as scheduled.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Both the real property titling/deed and loan documents need to be reviewed to answer the question correctly. Without an actual review all someone can do is "guess" on the outcome.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The surviving spouse is responsible for the mortgage and would either continue to make the monthly payments or refinance.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
If the house is held as tenants by the entirety, then, yes, surviving spouse inherits the decedent's interest, and now owns the whole house subject to the mortgage. Survivor now owns all, and owes the whole amount of the mortgage.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Not a California question. We don't have "a couple owns a house in the entirety"
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The surviving spouse is the remaining party responsible for the mortgage since they co-signed for the loan.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Under your limited facts, there would be no estate. The surviving spouse would remain obligated under the loan. The house would be the spouse's, as well.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
The co-borrower would remain responsible for the debt. How the title is held exactly would need to be examined to determine if probate is necessary or not.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Both the surviving spouse and the estate owe the debt.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It passes to the spouse, but that does not get rid of the debt or the mortgage. It still has to be paid.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
When one is a co-obligor on a note, then, unless otherwise limited by the language, one may be severally as well as jointly liable, responsible for the whole if there is a default. If the deed was held as tenants by the entirety or joint tenancy, the survivor inherits the other's share and owns the entire property. The survivor is still liable on the note. The estate only comes into play as a possible source of other inheritance which the survivor may be able to use to pay off the mortgage. The probate attorney should be consulted for details and guidance.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If title was held as joint tenants, no probate is necessary, just a simple affidavit of death of joint tenant. The surviving joint tenant should make the payments or the house will be foreclose upon. It is highly unlikely that there is any personal responsibility for the loan above and beyond the loss of the property.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The loan would become the responsibility of the surviving spouse.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If there is no will or trust and the asset is community property, the house will likely pass to the surviving spouse. It ultimately will depend on how title is held. The surviving spouse will be responsible for the mortgage on the home. The mortgage is secured by the property not the person.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
If the deed says the couple owns the house as "tenants by the entirety", then it would pass to the surviving spouse without going through probate. The surviving spouse would typically be responsible for the mortgage loan, but the loan would not be "accelerated". In other words, the surviving spouse would have to continue making payments, but the entire loan balance would not become due all at once.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
As co-signers of the mortgage loan, both the surviving spouse, who inherits the decedents interest in the house automatically on death as tenant by the entirety, both are responsible. If the loan is not in default, however, the lender has no claim for the unpaid balance against the estate. Both the loan and the house pass directly to the surviving spouse.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
The living borrower is still responsible for the loan, unless the deceased borrower had mortgage protection insurance. The community property interest is likely a probate asset.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
The creditor can pursue the surviving spouse and/or the decedent spouse's estate.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The surviving spouse is the responsible person to pay the remaining balance of the loan, and a short probate may need to be conducted to put the title into your name, only.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Both spouses are liable to pay the loan while living, and the death should not affect that. The lender could look to both the surviving spouse and the estate for payment. Ownership of the house is a different question, and does not affect the lender's rights.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters