QUESTION

Is the survivorship deed still effective in the event of my death?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband is deceased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the survivorship deed have three owners on it, then it would transfer to the last living person. ?But most survivorship deeds only have two owners, so it automatically converts to a regular deed upon the first to die.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters