QUESTION

Is the will valid if my mother died about 6 years ago and a malpractice suit is going on?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, the will is probably valid. However, if the malpractice suit claims that she was tricked or coerced into signing the will, a court might find that it is invalid.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters