QUESTION

Is there a 5 year look back for transfers when applying for community (non-nursing home) Medicaid?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
I want to apply, for my mother, to go onto medicaid. Her current assets currently make her eligible for Medicaid. My question: Last year she transferred a large sum of her assets, cash and Real Estate, to her grandchildren. I know there is a 5 year look back for nursing home care Medicaid. Does the same 5 year look back apply for community medicaid?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you mean by community Medicaid. But if such a program exists, then I would think so, yes.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. Talk with your local Medicaid office and confirm with them.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, qualification for Medicaid has a 5 year look back period. This look back period would apply to transfers made last year. If you are referring to an alternate state based services program, each such program has its own qualification process and parameters.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The look back period will likely apply, but if your mother and/or her personal representative can prove that they were legitimate transfers, they may be safe.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. In that respect, Medicaid is Medicaid. See a lawyer for assistance with this.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters