QUESTION

Is there a disadvantage to decline to serve as co-representative of an estate?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Co-executors were appointed in the will. It was suggested that one decline due to not living in the area. Why this would be recommended? Is the declination taking one person out of decision making or just signing documents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It relates to signing off on documents. However, the in-state PR can be identified as the "Resident Agent" of the out-of-state PR and would be able to get around this. More importantly, it keeps the deceased's wishes of have the two working together.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters