QUESTION

Is there a form that allows one child to make decisions or a letter and does it need to be notarized?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Father died without a will. Brother lives in another state and he wants his sister to make all pertinent/ necessary decisions.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your father died without a will, it is possible you can wrap up his affairs with what is known as a small estate affidavit. If his assets were worth $50,000.00 or less (not including his homestead), this simple procedure will allow you to transfer title of his assets to his heirs. I recommend consulting a local attorney for more information about this option.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
That depends on the property that your father had at the time of death. There may be some issues you can address without a court order and some that may require court intervention. To answer your question, there are some things that you can execute to allow one child.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters