QUESTION

Is there a form to get permission to speak on behalf of her while she is mentally unable to make her own financial choices due to a nervous breakdown?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I was left with a ton of debt. Recently, I discovered a paperwork that states that there are unpaid death benefits by a company that lied to my mother and I after my dad died claiming we had not been covered and had nothing coming our way! My mother was forced to have to sell her 500,000 that I know my dad paid with cash. Shortly after the big market crash, it was worth only 300,000 forced from our home, collected 90,000 on the total sale of the home just to pay for medications and basic living essentials. Now, I just found death benefits unpaid. But I'm not the beneficiary but my sister. At this time, my sister is under my care because she is not able to care for herself. I also have a learning disability so I don't explain things real well. But many issues I'm finding that even the broker was lying to us and threatening to sue us if we didn't go thru with the sale of the house. Signing under duress I think. I even gave him rights to assets and things when he forced us to take the property out of the family trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to several local attorneys to see what they can do. You can not represent your sister without the court appointing you to do so. There is a 3 year statute of limitations on fraud so it may be too late to sue any one but you can contact them to see what they are willing to do.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters