QUESTION

Is there a legal paper to sign to relinquish my role as trustee of my parents' trust, leaving my half to my sister?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You do not need a form document to state you are refusing to accept the appointment; the distribution of the funds still goes as the Trust states unless you formally waive that. Be sure first that she is willing to accept the position.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot be forced to serve as Trustee. But once you step away you no longer administer the trust by its terms.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters