QUESTION

Is there a NJ statute that forbids double deductions for administration expenses for estate and income tax returns?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Where a NJ Estate does not need to file a Fed Estate Tax return but is required to file NJ ITR and Esate tax returns, can deductions talen for administration expenses on these state death tax returns be taken, as well on the Estate's Fed Income tax return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
New Jersey does not have its own forms for estate tax.  You have to use the federal form so the deductions are the same for both New Jersey an federal. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters