QUESTION

Is there a statute of time on filing a new deed after someone passes away?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Nope, there is no statute of limitations to file a new deed.  However, until a new deed is recorded, the survivors have no power to exercise over the property.  That means the survivors can't sell, refincance, collateralize, or do anything else with the property.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 12:46 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters