QUESTION

Is there a time limit to execute a family trust and can the executor refuse to provide only other heir copy of trust?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Father in law died on 8/2011. Two siblings sister was made executor but still do not know if trust has been properly executed. Executor refuses to provide only other heir copy after 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
An heir can probably get a court order to turn over a copy of the putative trust. If the asset is real property, can probably get a Realtor to tell you if the property is in the trust.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters