QUESTION

Is there a type of will in which I can add items to later without having to rewrite the whole will. IE jewlery,lenox and such

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
All of those items should be included in a memorandum that can be included with the Will document. That would allow you to add or delete from the memo without changing the Will. You should not list personal items like that in the Will.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters